This website uses cookies to function correctly.
You may delete cookies at any time but doing so may result in some parts of the site not working correctly.
 

Data Security and Protection

Patient Privacy Notice

Young People Privacy Notice
your care data

 

 

 

 

 

If you want to know more please click on the link below to view the leaflet “How information about you helps us to provide better care”.

 

http://www.england.nhs.uk/wp-content/uploads/2014/01/cd-leaflet-01-14.pdf

 

For further information, click on the link below.

http://www.england.nhs.uk/ourwork/tsd/care-data/

 

You have a choice. If you are happy for your information to be used in this way you do not have to do anything. If you have any concerns or wish to prevent this from happening, please speak to practice staff or download the opt out form below, complete it and return it to the practice

We need to make sure that you know this is happening and the choices you have.

doc How information about you helps us to provide better care

doc Care Data - Frequently Asked Questions

doc Opt Out Form - Download, complete and return to the practice

You can find out more on the NHS England Care Data website

Who are our partner organisations?

We may also have to share your information, subject to strict agreements on how it

will be used, with the following organisations;

  • NHS Trusts / Foundation Trusts
  • GPs
  • NHS Commissioning Support Units
  • Independent Contractors such as dentists, opticians, pharmacists
  • Private Sector Providers
  • Voluntary Sector Providers
  • Ambulance Trusts
  • Clinical Commissioning Groups
  • Social Care Services
  • Health and Social Care Information Centre (HSCIC)
  • Local Authorities
  • Education Services
  • Fire and Rescue Services
  • Police & Judicial Services
  • Voluntary Sector Providers
  • Private Sector Providers
  • Other ‘data processors’ which you will be informed of.

 

Access to personal information

You have a right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to request access to view or to obtain copies of what information the surgery holds about you and to have it amended should it be inaccurate. This is known as ‘the right of subject access’.  

In order to request this, you need to do the following:

 

  • Your request must be made in writing to the GP - for information from the hospital you should write direct to them
  • There may be a charge to have a printed copy of the information held about you
  • We are required to respond to you within 30 days
  • You will need to give adequate information (for example full name, address, date of birth, NHS number and details of your request) so that your identity can be verified and your records located

 

Objections / Complaints

Should you have any concerns about how your information is managed at the GP, please contact the GP Practice Manager. If you are still unhappy following a review by the GP practice, you can then complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) via their website  Click here

 

If you are happy for your data to be extracted and used for the purposes described in this fair processing notice then you do not need to do anything.

 

If you do not want your personal data being extracted and leaving the GP practice for any of the purposes described, you need to let us know as soon as possible.

We will then enter clinical codes into your records that will prevent data leaving the

practice and / or leaving the central information system at the Health and Social Care

Information Centre (HSCIC) for use by secondary providers.

Any patient can choose to withdraw their consent to their data being used in this way. When Cumberland House Surgery is about to participate in any new data-sharing scheme we will make patients aware by displaying prominent notices in the surgery and on our website at least four weeks before the scheme is due to start. We will also explain clearly what you have to do to ‘opt-out’ of each new scheme.

A patient can object to his personal information being shared with other health care providers but if this limits the treatment that that patient can receive then the doctor will explain this to them at the time.

Change of Details

It is important that you tell the person treating you if any of your details such as your name or address have changed or if any of your details such as date of birth is incorrect in order for this to be amended. You have a responsibility to inform us of any changes so our records are accurate and up to date for you.

 

Notification

The Data Protection Act 1998 requires organisations to register a notification with the

Information Commissioner to describe the purposes for which they process personal and sensitive information.

 

This information is publicly available on the Information Commissioners Office website Click here

The practice is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

 

Who is the Data Controller?

The Data Controller, responsible for keeping your information secure and confidential is: 

Dr J M Hodgson

 

Any changes to this notice will be published on our website and on the notice board.

The Partnership is registered as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998.  Our registration number is Z6372604. Our registration can be viewed on-line in the public register at the ICO website

 

Further Information

Further information about the way in which the NHS uses personal information and your rights in that respect can be found in: The NHS Care Record Guarantee:  http://www.nigb.nhs.uk/pubs/nhscrg.pdf The NHS Constitution:  https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/the-nhs-constitution-for-england Care.data programme:  http://www.england.nhs.uk/ourwork/tsd/care-data/gp-guidance/ The HSCIC Guide to Confidentiality gives more information on the rules around information sharing : http://www.hscic.gov.uk/confguideorg An independent review of how information about patients is shared across the health and care system led by Dame Fiona Caldicott was conducted in 2012.  The report, Information: To share or not to share? 

To read the Information Governance Review, click here

To read the NHS Commissioning Board – NHS England – Better Data, Informed Commissioning, Driving Improved Outcomes click here

Please visit the Health and Social Care Information Centre’s website for further information about their work.  Information about their responsibility for collecting data from across the health and social care system

The Information Commissioner’s Office is the Regulator for the Data Protection Act 1998 and offer independent advice and guidance on the law and personal data, including your rights and how to access your personal information.  For further information please visit the Information Commissioner's Office website

 

 

 

 



 
Call 111 when you need medical help fast but it’s not a 999 emergencyNHS ChoicesThis site is brought to you by My Surgery Website